Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Ohio Hi-Point Career Center recognizes Bellefontaine Main Campus scholarship recipients
Ohio Hi-Point Career Center recognizes Bellefontaine Main Campus scholarship recipients
Kelsey Webb
Friday, December 13, 2019

The Ohio Hi-Point Class of 2019 was recognized Wednesday morning during the Bellefontaine Main Campus' annual Senior Breakfast. In addition to recognizing seniors for their accomplishments at Ohio Hi-Point, students were also recognized for entering the military, gaining employment, or earning scholarships for continuing their education.

The Bellefontaine Main Campus Class of 2019 earned over $500,000 in scholarship monies.

Anna-Marie Harford (Allied Health and Nursing) from Indian Lake High School received the Heidelberg University Dean's Scholarship in the amount of $62,000, the Arthur F. Mast Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1,250, and the Margaret D. Rowley Trust Scholarship in the amount of $600.

Quanisha Thompson (Allied Health and Nursing) from Marysville High School received the Defiance College Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $60,000.

Aubree Critchfied (Allied Health and Nursing) from Ridgemont High School received the Heidelberg University Academic Award in the amount of $50,000 and Aubree Critchfield a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Shaina Huffman (Multimedia Marketing) from Urbana High School received the Tiffin University Presidential Scholarship in the amount of $48,000, Ohio War Orphan Scholarship in the amount of $24,000, and a University of Northwestern Ohio scholarship in the amount of $5,000.

Charles White (Smart Technology Engineering) from Urbana High School received the Farnham E. Mosely Scholarship in the amount of $11,838, the Warren G. Grimes Scholarship in the amount of $13,364, and the Warren Stevens Ohio Hi-Point Board of Education Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Taylor Mackesy (Allied Health and Nursing) from Indian Lake High School received the Notre Dame College Dean's Scholarship in the amount of $16,000.

Mallory Case (Multimedia Marketing) from North Union High School received the Kent State University Dean's Scholarship in the amount of $14,000, the Drew M. Goddard Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, a Lewis Family Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, and the BYHALIA-York Alumni Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Agatha Livingston (Animal Science) from Marysville High School received the Urbana University Presidential Scholarship in the amount of $10,000, the Urbana University Women's Softball Scholarship in the amount of $8,000, and the Ohio Hi-Point Sloan Trustees Scholarship in the amount of $4,000.

Trenton Devine (Multimedia Marketing) from Indian Lake High School received a The Modern College of Design Merit Scholarship in the amount of $10,000, The Modern College of Design Career Center Grant in the amount of $5,000, and an Ohio Hi-Point Staff Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Matthew McConnell (Smart Technology Engineering) from Triad High School received the Shawnee State University Academic Achievement scholarship in the amount of $16,000.

Samantha Neeley (Animal Science) from Riverside High School received the Malone University Dean's Scholarship in the amount of $13,500, a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000, an Ohio Hi-Point Staff Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, and the American Red Cross Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Garrett Horsley (Diesel Technology) from Benjamin Logan High School received the UNOH 1st Place SkillsUSA Diesel Competition Scholarship in the amount of $10,000.

Nikolas Feasel (Automotive Academy) from Bellefontaine High School received the Sustainable Scalable Scholarships Opportunities Achievements Scholarship in the amount of $10,000 and the Ferris Gold Scholarship in the amount of $8,000.

Wyatt Auflick (Smart Technology Engineering) from Riverside received a University of Northwestern Ohio scholarship in the amount of $5,000.

Ian Stevens (Automotive Academy) from Bellefontaine High School received a University of Northwestern Ohio scholarship in the amount of $2,000.

Holly Brooks (Culinary Arts) from Urbana High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Katlynn Caudill (Allied Health and Nursing) from Graham High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Emily Elser (Allied Health and Nursing) from West Liberty-Salem High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Zolena Franklin (Allied Health and Nursing) from Indian Lake High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Hallie Johnson (Cosmetology) from Graham High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Haylee Jordan (Allied Health and Nursing) from Urbana High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Alexa Lowry (Allied Health and Nursing) from Upper Scioto Valley High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000, and the Hardin County Pork Producers Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Jade Maloney (Allied Health and Nursing) from Graham High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Britney Pond (Allied Health and Nursing) from Indian Lake High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000, the Zela Christ Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $750, and the Quest Federal Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Kerstin Smith (Allied Health and Nursing) from Benjamin Logan High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Kayla Snyder (Allied Health and Nursing) from Benjamin Logan High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000, and the Benjamin Logan Bus Driver's Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Iris Wright (Diesel Technology) from Graham High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Alex Ball (Culinary Arts) from Bellefontaine High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Raven Beair (Culinary Arts) from Bellefontaine High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Holly Brooks (Culinary Arts) from Urbana High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Gabrielle Fisher (Culinary Arts) from Graham High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Aly Inskeep (Culinary Arts) from Triad High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Caylie Landson (Culinary Arts) from Kenton High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Stephanie Marshall (Culinary Arts) from Marysville High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

McKenna Mewhorter (Culinary Arts) from Indian Lake High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

AnnaMarie Nance (Culinary Arts) from Bellefontaine High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Colin Reed (Culinary Arts) from Benjamin Logan High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Danean Willson (Culinary Arts) from Urbana High School received a Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship in the amount of $3,000.

Nathan Wright (Early Childhood Education) from Urbana High School received The Ohio State University Lima First Choice Scholarship in the amount of $1,200.

Matthew Carnes (Diesel Technology) from Marysville High School received the Universal Technical Institute Industry's Choice Scholarship in the amount of $2,500.

Tyreasha Draper (Allied Health and Nursing) from Indian lake High School received the Arthur F. Mast Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1,250, and the Margaret D. Rowley Trust Scholarship in the amount of $600.

Cambryia Elkins (Multimedia Marketing) from Bellefontaine High School received the BCYSA Tammy Elkins Scholarship in the amount of $4,000.

Kiarra Coats (Multimedia Marketing) from Benjamin Logan High School received an Ohio Hi-Point Staff Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Hannah Brant (Allied Health and Nursing) from Upper Scioto Valley High School received a Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $3,000, the 664th AC&W Squadron Reunion Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, and the Ohio Hi-Point Judy Gratz Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Sierra Kerns (Allied Health and Nursing) from Indian Lake High School received a Lewis Family Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.