Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
HOSA students advance to state competition
HOSA students advance to state competition
Kelsey Webb
Friday, December 13, 2019

Several students from Ohio Hi-Point's Allied Health and Nursing programs advanced to the HOSA State Leadership Conference after competing at the regional level.

Students competed in a variety of event categories including: Medical Law and Ethics, Medical Math, Human Growth and Development, Knowledge Bowl, Biomedical Debate Team, Nursing Assisting, and Pathophysiology and Physical Therapy

Ohio Hi-Point's Allied Health and Nursing programs are located at the Bellefontaine Main Campus, Kenton Northwood, and Marysville Early College High School. Students competing from the Kenton satellite program participated in the Northwest Region while the Bellefontaine Main Campus and Marysville satellite programs participated in the Central Southeast Region.

The following students advanced to the HOSA State Leadership competition taking place in April:

  • Brooke Jordan (Marysville) – Nursing Assisting, 1st place
  • Katlynn Caudill (Graham) – Personal Care, 1st place
  • Payten Nott (Bellefontaine) – Extemporaneous Writing, 1st place
  • Mark Evans II (Indian Lake), Na Lin (Bellefontaine), Samantha Withers-Harmon (Bellefontaine) – Biomedical Debate Team, 1st place
  • Jessica Anliker (Marysville), Liliana Brown (Marysville) – Forensic Science, 1st place
  • Jewelyanna Livingston (Marysville) – Medical Law and Ethics, 2nd place
  • Anna-Marie Harford (Indian Lake) – Extemporaneous Health Poster, 2nd place
  • Alexa Lowry (Upper Scioto Valley) – Research Persuasive Writing and Speaking, 2nd place
  • Tory Pawelko (West Liberty-Salem), Raven Slone (Mechanicsburg) – Forensic Science Team, 2nd place
  • Peyton Preston (Kenton) – Pathophysiology, 2nd place
  • Kylie Allmon (Kenton) – Physical Therapy, 2nd place
  • Deidra Blankenship (Marysville) – Nursing Assisting, 2nd place
  • Molly Downey (Marysville) – Human Growth and Development, 3rd place
  • Jacob Smith (Benjamin Logan) – Medical Law and Ethics, 3rd place
  • Orlando Marcos (Kenton) – Medical Law and Ethics, 3rd place
  • Bailie Clark (Kenton) – Medical Math, took 3rd place
  • Anna Eley (Marysville) – Behavioral Health, 3rd place

Students who placed in the top five include:

  • Quanisha Thompson (Marysville) – Nursing Assisting, 4th place
  • Emily Boedicker (Upper Scioto Valley) – Prepared Speaking, 4th place
  • Jazlyn Logsdon (Benjamin Logan High School) – Research Persuasive Writing and Speaking, 4th place
  • Eden Murowsky (Marysville) – Medical Terminology, 4th place
  • Keely Baker (Marysville), Madison Blaisdel (Marysville), Brooklyn Heller (Marysville) – Community Awareness, 4th place
  • Madelynn Cantrell (Marysville), Faith Speicher (Indian Lake) – Health Career Display Team, 5th place